Privacy Policy

Marsden Conservative Club Ltd 

Privacy Notice 

Please read this privacy notice carefully because it contains important information about your rights in relation to information about you which we hold.  

Who we are 

Marsden Conservative Club Ltd trading as the Club collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. This means that we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation which applies to us accordingly. 

The personal information we collect and use 

In the course of  running the Club, we collect and retain personal information when you provide it to us.  This may include your name, address, date of birth and other contact details such as email addresses and telephone numbers. On your membership application form you may also have given details of activities that may be useful to the Club.  

How we use your personal information 

We process information about you: 

 to administer you membership of the Club and your use of its facilities and to enable you to take part in its activities 

 to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice 

 to ensure business policies are adhered to (such as policies covering security and Internet use) 

 for statistical analysis 

 to communicate  with you. 

The legal bases for this processing are that: it is necessary to enable us to provide membership benefits, to comply with our legal obligations or to achieve legitimate purposes of the Club. 

Who we share your personal information with 

We may disclose and exchange information with the Association of Conservative Clubs and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons. 

We will not share your personal information with anybody else. 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why 

You must provide us with this information so that you can be a member of the Club. 


 

 2         Marsden Conservative Club  GDPR1 

How long your personal information will be kept 

We will keep the information during your membership of the Club and for six years after it ends. However we will archive names only for historical record in files kept at The Club. 

Your rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights, free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

 fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information 

 access to your personal information and other  information which this Privacy Notice aims to give you 

 require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information which we hold 

 require the erasure of your personal information  in certain situations 

 receive personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 

 object at any time to processing of your personal information  for direct marketing 

 object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information 

 otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

For more information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

 call and meet or write to  The Secretary, Marsden Conservative Club Ltd (see How to Contact Us) 

 let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and 

 let us know the information to which your request relates. 

Keeping your personal information secure 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner as  stated in our Data Protection Policy and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Your data is stored on a hard drive on the Club computer and on a USB stick held by the Membership Secretary. 


 

 3         Marsden Conservative Club  GDPR1 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

How to complain 

We hope that we will be able to resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information directly with you. 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 

Changes to this privacy notice 

This privacy notice was published on 11th. June 2018 and will be reviewed for updating on 1st June 2019. 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do we will inform you via . By posting on the Club Noticeboard. 

How to contact us 

Please contact The Secretary, Marsden Conservative Club Ltd, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you by sending an email to 

Info.marsdenconservativeclub@yahoo.com or in writing to Marsden Conservative Club Ltd. Victoria Street Marsden HD7 5DF or by calling 01484 844418. 

 

I confirm that, by paying my annual subscription, I have read this privacy notice and understand and agree with what it says.